 |
November 2005 New Listings
245 Items
Return to New Listings
|
37467. Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica. Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica.
Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Academia Sinica, 1995, Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica, 12 (4) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
in Japanese.
$5.00
|
|
37466. Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica. Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica.
Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Academia Sinica, 1996, Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica, 13 (1) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
in Japanese.
$5.00
|
|
37465. Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica. Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica.
Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Academia Sinica, 1997, Acta Micropalaeontologica Sinica, 14 (3) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
in Japanese.
$5.00
|
|
37526. Alexander, H. B. The World's Rim, Great Mysteries of the North American Indians.
University of Nebraska Press, 1967, , 259 pages.
Paperback, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37289. American Geographical Society. Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Contains articles on .
American Geographical Society, 1906, Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, 38 (2) : 65-114.
Printed wraps present but detached, other usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37471. American Philosophical Society. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society; Contains Articles on Batak and Malay Chant on Rice Cultivation Indonesia, Henrik Lund National Powet of Greenland, Gulf Stream System, American Image in China 1840-1900, and Reproduction in Mink.
American Philosophical Society, 1952, Geological Survey Professional Paper, 96 (6) : 629-757.
Printed covers, wraps missing along top of spine, otherwise very good condition.
$21.00
|
|
37452. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1983, Systematic Botany, 8 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37448. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1988, Systematic Botany, 13 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37450. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1988, Systematic Botany, 14 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37449. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1988, Systematic Botany, 14 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37447. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1989, Systematic Botany, 14 (2) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37446. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1989, Systematic Botany, 14 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37445. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1989, Systematic Botany, 14 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37444. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1990, Systematic Botany, 15 (2) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37443. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1990, Systematic Botany, 15 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37442. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1991, Systematic Botany, 16 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37440. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1991, Systematic Botany, 16 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37441. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1991, Systematic Botany, 16 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37439. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1991, Systematic Botany, 16 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37438. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1992, Systematic Botany, 17 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37437. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1992, Systematic Botany, 17 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37436. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1992, Systematic Botany, 17 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37433. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1993, Systematic Botany, 18 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37432. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1993, Systematic Botany, 18 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37430. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1994, Systematic Botany, 19 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37429. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1995, Systematic Botany, 20 (2) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37428. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1996, Systematic Botany, 21 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37427. American Society of Plant Taxonomists. Systematic Botany, Journal of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists.
American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1996, Systematic Botany, 21 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37288. Atwood, W. W. Relation of Landslides and Glacial Deposits to Reservoir Sites in the San Juan Mountains, Colorado.
United States Geological Survey, 1918, Bulletin of the United States Geological Survey, 685 : 1-38, 17 figures and 8 plates.
Printed wraps, previous owners signature, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$14.00
|
|
37583. Barlow, C. From Gaia to Selfish Genes: Selected Writings in the Life Sciences.
The MIT Press, 1994, , 273 pages with illustrations.
Paperback, some minor text highlighting, good plus condition.
$7.00
|
|
37584. Batton, M. Sexual Strategies: How Females Choose Their Mates.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994, , 248 pages.
Paperback, very good condition.
$7.00
|
|
37586. Blakeslee, D. J. The Central Plains Tradition: Internal Development & External Relationships.
Office of the State Anthropologist, The University of Iowa, 1978, Report of the State Anthropologist of Iowa, 11 : 1-166, with illustrations.
Paperback, very good condition.
$13.00
|
|
37587. Blythe, R. Akenfield: Portrait of An English Village.
Pantheon Books, 1969, Pantheon Village Series, 318 pages.
Paperback, text highlighting throughout, previous owners book stamp, good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37382. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1974, American Journal of Botany, 61 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37381. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1974, American Journal of Botany, 61 (5) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37380. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1974, American Journal of Botany, 61 (6) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37379. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1974, American Journal of Botany, 61 (8) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37383. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37389. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (10) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37384. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37385. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37386. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (5) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37387. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (8) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37388. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1975, American Journal of Botany, 62 (9) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37390. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37391. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (2) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37392. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37393. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37394. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (5) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37395. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (6) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37396. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (7) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37397. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (8) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37398. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, 63 (9) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37401. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany, Abstracts June 1976.
Botanical Society of America, 1976, American Journal of Botany, Abstracts of Papers.
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37400. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany, Abstracts June 1998.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 65 (6) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37370. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 85 (10) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37371. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 85 (11) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37372. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 85 (12) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37366. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 85 (4) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37368. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 85 (7) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37369. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 1998, American Journal of Botany, 85 (9) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37373. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 2000, American Journal of Botany, 87 (1) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37376. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 2000, American Journal of Botany, 87 (10) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37377. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 2000, American Journal of Botany, 87 (12) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37374. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 2000, American Journal of Botany, 87 (3) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37375. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 2000, American Journal of Botany, 87 (9) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37378. Botanical Society of America. American Journal of Botany.
Botanical Society of America, 2001, American Journal of Botany, 88 (2) : .
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37490. Bowen, N. L. The Evolution of Igneous Rocks.
Dover Publications, 1956, , 332 pages.
Printed covers, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37286. Caldas, J. et al. Geologia De Los Cuadrangulos De: Bayovar, Sechura, La Redonda, Pta. La Negra Lobos De Tierra, Las Salinas Y Morrope. Hojas: 12a-12b-12c-13b-13c-14c.
Instituto Geologico Minerao Y Metalurgico, 1980, Boletin, Serie A. Carta Geologica Nacional, 32 : 1-78, 9 figures, 12 tables, 5 fold-out plte maps and sections.
Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$14.00
|
|
37591. Coe, M. D. Mexico.
Praeger Publishers, 1969, , 245 pages with 116 illustrations/photographs.
Paperback, text highlighting, previous owners name, other usual signs of use, good condition.
$7.00
|
|
37592. Coe, M. D. The Maya.
Praeger Publishers, 1969, , 252 pages with 135 illustrations/photographs.
Paperback, previous owners name, other usual signs of use, good plus condition.
$7.00
|
|
37562. Coe, M. D. Mexico.
Praeger Publishers, 1977, , 216 pages, well illustrated.
Paperback, some minor text highlighting, previous owners book stamp, good plus condition.
second edition.
$6.00
|
|
37590. Coe, M. D. The Maya.
Thames and Hudson, 1980, , 180 pages with 141 illustrations.
Paperback, some text highlighting, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use, good condition.
revised and enlarged edition.
$5.00
|
|
37530. Cohen, Y. A. Man in Adaptation, The Institutional Framework.
Aldine Atherton, 1971, Man in Adaptation, 478 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp and name, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37532. Cohen, Y. A. Man in Adaptation, The Biosocial Background.
Aldine Publishing Company, 1974, Man in Adaptation, 522 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use, very good condition.
second edition.
$9.00
|
|
37531. Cohen, Y. A. Man in Adaptation, The Cultural Present.
Aldine Publishing Company, 1974, Man in Adaptation, 602 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use, very good condition.
second edition.
$12.00
|
|
37596. Critchfield, R. Villages.
Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1983, , 388 pages with illustrations.
Paperback, some text highlighting, other usual signs of use, good plus condition.
$5.00
|
|
37598. Cuba, L. J. A Short Guide to Writing about Social Science.
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1988, , 167 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$5.00
|
|
37512. Deetz, J. Man's Imprint from the Past, Readings in the Methods of Archaeology.
Little, Brown and Company, 1971, The Little, Brown Series in Anthropology, 396 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37600. Deloria, E. C. Waterlily.
University of Nebraska Press, 1990, , 244 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$6.00
|
|
37507. Dobzhansky, T. Evolution, Genetics, & Man.
John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1963, , 398 pages, well illustrated.
Paperback, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.
second edition.
$5.00
|
|
37508. Dobzhansky, T. Mankind Evolving, The Evolution of the Human Species.
New Haven and London, 1966, , 381 pages.
Paperback, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.
first edition, ninth printing.
$5.00
|
|
37538. Dole, G. E. and Carneiro, R. L. Essays in The Science of Culture in Honor of Leslie A. White.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1960, , 509 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name, other usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37541. Dubbs, P. J. and Whitney, D. D. Cultural Contexts, Making Anthropology Personal.
Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1980, , 326 pages.
Paperback, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$7.00
|
|
37602. Edgerton, R. B. and Langness, L. L. Methods and Styles in The Study of Culture.
Chandler and Sharp Publishers, 1974, , 143 pages.
Paperback, usual signs of use, good plus condition.
$5.00
|
|
37574. Eisenstadt, S. N. Comparative Perspectives on Social Change.
Little, Brown and Company, 1968, , 279 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$9.00
|
|
37310. Energy Modeling Forum, Stanford University. Natural Gas, Fuel Diversity and North American Energy Markets.
Energy Modeling Forum, Stanford University, 2003, EMF Report, 20 (1) Supplement : 1-45.
Printed wraps, very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37603. Fagen, B. M. Corridors in Time: A Reader in Introductory Archaeology.
Little, Brown and Company, 1974, , 362 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name, other usual signs of use, good plus condition.
$7.00
|
|
37604. Firth, R. Elements of Social Organization.
Beacon Press, 1961, , 260 pages.
Paperback, very good condition.
third edition.
$5.00
|
|
37579. Forde, C. D. Habitat, Economy & Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology.
E. P. Dutton & Co, 1963, , 500 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use, very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37524. Foster, G. M. and Kemper, R. V. Anthropologists in Cities.
Little, Brown and Company, 1974, , 261 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37483. Foster, S. V. and Vokt, E. S. Current Geological and Geophysical Studies in Montana.
Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1990, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, Open-File Report, 235 : 1-42, 2 figures.
Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37564. Frazier, K. People of Chaco: A Canyon and Its Culture.
W. W. Norton & Company, 1986, , 224 pages.
Paperback, some minor text highlighting, other usual signs of use, good plus condition.
$5.00
|
|
37535. Freilich, M. The Meaning of Culture, A Reader in Cultural Anthropology.
Xerox College Publishing, 1972, , 325 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name and book stamp, other minor signs of use, very good condition.
$7.00
|
|
37558. Fried, M. H. The Study of Anthropology.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972, , 263 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name, very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37606. Friedlander, J. Being Indian in Hueyapa: A Study of Forced Identity in Contemporary Mexico.
St. Martin's Press, 1975, , 205 pages.
Paperback, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37554. Gabriel, K. Roads to Center Place: A Cultural Atlas of Chaco Canyon and the Anasazi.
Johnson Publishing Company, 1991, , 300 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$10.00
|
|
37573. Geiger, H. K. Comparative Perspectives on Marriage and the Family.
Little, Brown and Company, 1968, , 222 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$7.00
|
|
37298. Geological Society of London. The Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London : Contains articles on Paleozoic Plankton, Seamounts off Iberian Coast, columnar Buchites at Apsley, Tasmania.
Geological Society of London, 1964, The Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London, 140 (4) No. 480 : 455-559.
Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37295. Geological Society of South Africa. Transactions and Proceedings of the Geological Society of South Africa : Contains articles on Parkerite Series, Determination Geological Age By Radioactivity of Rubidium, Australopithecine bearing rocks, Petrology Dolerite, and much more.
Geological Society of South Africa, 1948, Transactions and Proceedings of the Geological Society of South Africa, January to December, 1947, 50 : 1-178, 27 plates, plus 80 pages and 2 plates.
Printed wraps present but detached, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.
$14.00
|
|
37612. Greer, S. A. Social Organization.
Random House, 1955, Studies in Sociology, 68 pages.
Paperback, very good condition.
$9.00
|
|
37613. Guindi, F. E. Religion in Culture.
Wm. C. Brown Company, 1977, Elements of Anthropology, 71 pages with illustrations.
Paperback, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$7.00
|
|
37477. Halvorson, H. O. Spore II : A Symposium held at Allergton park, Illinois, October 22-23, 1960 under the auspices of the University of Illinois and with the Support of the Office of Naval Research.
Burgess Publishing Company, 1961, Spores, 2 : 1-296.
Hardbound, previous owners book plate, very good condition.
$16.00
|
|
37539. Hammel, E. A. and Simmons, W. S. Man Makes Sense, A Reader in Modern Cultural Anthropology.
Little, Brown and Company, 1970, The Little, Brown Series in Anthropology, 383 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name in front, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37615. Hareven, T. K. and Langenback, R. Amoskeag: Life and Work in an American Factory - City.
Pantheon Books, 1978, , 394 pages with illustrations.
Paperback, some minor text highlighting, previous owners book stamp, good plus condition.
$5.00
|
|
37616. Harris, M. Our Kind: Who We Are, Where We Came From & Where We Are Going.
Harper Perennial, 1989, , 547 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$6.00
|
|
37560. Heider, K. G. Films for Anthropological Teaching.
The American Anthropological Association, 1983, Special Publication of The American Anthropological Association, 16 : 1-312 pages.
Paperback, previous owners books stamp, very good condition.
seventh edition.
$10.00
|
|
37614. Helfrit, H. Mexican Cities of the Gods.
Praeger Publishers, 1971, An Archaeological Guide, 180 pages with illustrations.
Paperback, previous owners name, other minor signs of use, text in very condition.
second printing.
$6.00
|
|
37618. Herskovits, M. J. Cultural Dynamics.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1964, , 260 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name, other minor signs of use, good plus or better condition.
$5.00
|
|
37495. Hodgson, J. H. Earthquakes and Earth Structure.
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1964, , 165 pages.
Paperback, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37312. Horowitz, A. S. et al. Chesterian Sections (Late Mississippian) Along Interstate 64 in Southern Indiana.
Great Lakes Section, Society Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1992, Field Trip Guidebook, 204 pages.
Paper bound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$13.00
|
|
37527. Hughes, C. C. Custom-Made, Introductory Readings for Cultural Anthropology.
Rand McNally College Publishing Company, 1976, , 394 pages.
Paperback, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37521. Jennings, J. D. Ancient Native Americans.
W. H. Freeman and Company, 1978, , 698 pages, well illustrated.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, other signs of use, text in very condition.
$6.00
|
|
37325. Joint Symposium of the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) and the United States Department of Energy (DOE). Second Joint SPE/DOE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery.
American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1981, SPE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery, 2 : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
$16.00
|
|
37327. Joint Symposium of the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) and the United States Department of Energy (DOE). Forth Joint SPE/DOE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery.
American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1984, SPE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery, 4 (1) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
$16.00
|
|
37328. Joint Symposium of the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) and the United States Department of Energy (DOE). Forth Joint SPE/DOE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery.
American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1984, SPE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery, 4 (2) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
$16.00
|
|
37331. Joint Symposium of the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) and the United States Department of Energy (DOE). Fifth Joint SPE/DOE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery.
American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1986, SPE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery, 5 (1) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
$16.00
|
|
37332. Joint Symposium of the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) and the United States Department of Energy (DOE). Fifth Joint SPE/DOE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery.
American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1986, SPE Symposium on Enhanced Oil Recovery, 5 (2) : .
Printed covers, usual signs of use and age, very good condition.
$16.00
|
|
37301. Journal of Applied Physics. Semiconducting Compounds : Paper Presented at the Schenectady Conference June 1961.
American Institute of Physics, 1961, Supplement to the Journal of Applied Physics, 32 (10) Supplement : 2063-2304.
Hardbound, xlib, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37626. Kahl, J. A. Comparative Perspectives on Stratification Mexico, Great Britain, Japan.
Little, Brown and Company, 1968, , 235 pages.
Paperback, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37496. Keller, E. A. Environmental Geology.
Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1979, , 548 pages.
Hardbound, high lighting and underlining throughout, good condition.
second edition.
$10.00
|
|
37492. Kittsley, S. L. Physical Chemistry : Essentials of the Introductory Course Review Questions, Problems with Answers Keyed to Standard Textbooks.
Barnes & Noble, 1958, College Outline Series, 209 pages.
Paperback, signs of use and age, text in good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37308. Klimm, L. E. et al. Introductory Economic Geography.
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940, , 501 pages, well illustrated.
Hardbound, xlib with all the usual signs, front hinge weakening, text in very good condition.
second edition.
$14.00
|
|
37470. Kosanke, R. M. Palynological Studies of the Coals of the Princess Reserve District in Northeastern Kentucky.
United States Geological Survey, 1973, Geological Survey Professional Paper, 839 : 1-22, 6 figures, 9 tables, and 1 plate.
Printed covers, xlib, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
37625. Kottak, C. P. Researching American Culture, A Guide for Student Anthropologists.
University of Michigan Press, 1982, , 274 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37550. Kroeber, A. L. Anthropology: Culture Patterns and Processes.
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1963, , 252 pages.
Paperback, pencil underling and notes throughout, good condition.
$7.00
|
|
37569. Langness, L. L. Other Fields, Other Grasshoppers: Readings in Cultural Anthropology.
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1977, , 252 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$7.00
|
|
37559. Lett, J. The Human Enterprise: A Critical Introduction to Anthropological Theory.
Westview Press, 1987, , 178 pages.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$6.00
|
|
37511. Lewin, R. Bones of Contention, Controversies in the Search for Human Origins.
Simon & Schuster, 1987, , 348 pages.
Paperback, previous owners book stamp, very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37542. Lindquist, H. M. Education, Readings in the Processes of Cultural Transmission.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970, , 249 pages.
Paperback, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$10.00
|
|
37307. Lister, L. A. Symposium on Granites, Gneisses and Related Rocks.
Geological Society of South Africa, 1973, Special Publication of the Geological Society of South Africa, 3 : 1-509, well illustrated.
Hardbound, good dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$14.00
|
|
37520. MacNeish, R. S. The Science of Archaeology?.
Duxbury Press, 1978, , 253 pages.
Paperback, previous owners name, other minor signs of use, very good condition.
$6.00
|
|
37552. Mason, C. I. Introduction to Wisconsin Indians: Prehistory to Statehood.
Sheffield Publishing Company, 1988, , 327 pages with some illustrations.
Paperback, very good to near fine condition.
$10.00
|
|
37455. Missouri Academy of Science. Transactions of the Missouri Academy of Science.
Missouri Academy of Science, 1967, Transactions of the Missouri Academy of Science, 1 : 1-108.
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37457. Missouri Academy of Science. Transactions of the Missouri Academy of Science.
Missouri Academy of Science, 1984, Transactions of the Missouri Academy of Science, 18 : 1-120.
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
|
37458. Missouri Academy of Science. Transactions of the Missouri Academy of Science.
Missouri Academy of Science, 1985, Transactions of the Missouri Academy of Science, 19 : 1-136.
Printed covers, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.
$5.00
|
| | |