· Advanced Search  
 
PaleoPublications Bookseller of Earth Sciences and Natural History Books Journals Magazines
 
   
 
Paleontology
Results 1 - 50 of 1100

<<Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  Next>>

Return to previous page

  • 12729. Adams, G. I.   Stratigraphy and paleontology of the Upper Carboniferous rocks of the Kansas section by Adams, Girty and White, USGS Bulletin, 1903.   United States Geological Survey, , Bulletin, 211 : 1-123, 10 figures and 4 map plates.   Wraps missing, sigsn of moisture and heat, good condition.    $12.00

  • 82970. Mather, W. W.   Second Annual Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio.   Geological Survey of Ohio, 1838, GSO, Annual Report, Number 2 : 286 pages with illustrations.   Hardbound, xlib, usual signs of use and age, text in good condition.    $250.00

  • 88693. Meek, F. B. and Gabb, W. M.   Carboniferous and Jurassic Fossils and Triassic and Cretaceous Fossils.   Geological Survey of California, 1864, Palaeontology, Volume 1 : 243 pages with 32 plates.   Hardbound, new buckram, text in very good condition, pencil marks on most plates, still good or better condition.    $500.00

  • 88689. Leidy, J. et al.   Six articles including Cretaceous Reptiles in the United States, Paleontology of the Upper Missouri, Construction of a Silvered Glass Telescope Fifteen and Half Inches in Aperture, and Magnetic and Meteorological Observations Made at the Girard College.   Smithsonian Institution, City of Washington, 1865, Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, Volume 14 : 474 pages with 25 plates and other illustrations.   Hardbound, minor cover wear, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $1,000.00

  • 83150. Newberry, J. S. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume II, Paleontology.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1866, GSI, Report, Number 2 : 470 pages with 50 plates.   Hardbound, xlib, some cover wear, previous owners name, other signs of use and age, text and plates in good plus condition.    $250.00

  • 83151. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume III, Geology and Paleontology.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1868, GSI, Report, Number 3 : 572 pages with 20 plates.   Hardbound, xlib, some cover wear, previous owners name, other signs of use and age, one plate has a figure missing, otherwise text and plates in good plus condition.    $250.00

  • 83153. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume IV, Geology and Paleontology.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1870, GSI, Report, Number 4 : 508 pages with 31 plates.   Hardbound, xlib, some cover wear, signs of use and age, text in good plus condition.    $250.00

  • 83148. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume V, Geology and Paleontology.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1873, GSI, Report, Number 5 : 619 pages with 32 plates.   Hardbound, xlib, some cover wear, previous owners name, other signs of use and age, text and plates in good condition.    $150.00

  • 82961. Newberry, J. S. and Meek, F. B.   Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume I, Geology and Palaeontology. Part II, Palaeontology. Contains articles on Devonian and Silurian fossil Invertebrate, Fishes, and Plants.   Geological Survey of Ohio, 1873, GSO, Report, Volume 1, Part 2 : 399 pages with illustrations including 48 plates.   Hardbound, usual signs of use and age, moisture stain along bottom of text and plates, still in good usable condition.    $42.00

  • 88692. Hayden, F. V.   Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Embracing Colorado, Being a Report of Progress of the Exploration for the Year 1873.   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1874, Report of the U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey, 1873 : 718 pages packed with illustrations.   Hardbound, spine missing, boards present but detached, text still intact, previous owners stamp, text and illustrations in good or better condition.    $200.00

  • 83142. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume VI, Geology and Paleontology.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1875, GSI, Report, Number 6 : 532 pages with 33 plates.   Hardbound, cover wear, back hinge split, previous owner name, signs of use and age, text and plates in good plus or better condition.    $150.00

  • 52856. Meek, F. B.   A Report on the Invertebrate Cretaceous and Tertiary Fossils of the Upper Missouri County.   United States Geological Survey of the Territories, 1876, Report of the United States geological Survey of The Territories, Volume 9 : pages 1-627 with 45 plates.   Hardbound, boards show edge wear, other signs of use and age, text and plates in good plus or better condition.    $350.00

  • 68506. Packard, A. S.   A Monograph of the Geometrid Moths or Phalaenidae of the United States.   United States Geological Survey of the Territories, 1876, Report of the United State Geological Survey of the Territories, Volume 10 : 607 pages with 13 plates.   Hardbound with top quarter of spine cover missing, xlib with all the usual signs, hinges weakening, age discoloration along text edges and some foxing, otherwise text and plates in very good condition.   Classic Work on Moths of the United States by Packard.   $64.00

  • 88691. Meek, F. B.   A Report of the Invertebrate Cretaceous and Tertiary Fossils of the Upper Missouri Country. Two Volume Set, Text and Plates.   United States Geological Survey of the Territories, Washington, 1876, Report of the United States geological Survey of The Territories, Volume 9 : 629 pages with 85 figures and 45 plates.   Hardbound, buckram, minor cover wear, some signs of use and age, good plus or better condition.    $500.00

  • 85481. Chamberlin, T. C.   Geology of Wisconsin. Survey of 1873-1877. Volume II. Part I. Historical. Part II. Eastern Wisconsin Part III. Central Wisconsin Part IV. Lead Region. Text Only, The Accompanying Atlas of Maps is Not Present.   Commissioners of Public Printing, 1877, Geology of Wisconsin, Volume 2, Parts 1-4 : 768 pages with illustrations.   Hardbound, original gilt boards, some cover wear, other minor signs of use or age, text in very good condition. Text Only no Atlas.    $64.00

  • 83236. Miller, S. A.   The American Palaeozoic Fossils: A Catalogue of the Genera and Species with Names of Authors, Dates, Places of Publications, Groups of Rocks in Which Found, and the Etymology and Signification of the Words, and An Introduction Devoted to the Stratigraphic.   S. A. Miller, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1877, , 334 pages.   Hardbound, xlib, spine cover missing, other signs of use and age, text in very good condition.   Rarely see first two edition set, second edition dated 1883.   $150.00

  • 85484. Chamberlin, T. C.   Geology of Wisconsin. Survey of 1873-1879. Volume III. Parts I-VIII. Text Only, The Accompanying Atlas of Maps is Not Present.   Commissioners of Public Printing, 1880, Geology of Wisconsin, Volume 3, Parts 1-8 : 763 pages with illustrations.   Hardbound, original gilt boards, some cover wear, minor edge staining, good plus condition. Text Only no Atlas.    $64.00

  • 85483. Chamberlin, T. C.   Geology of Wisconsin. Survey of 1873-1879. Volume III. Pars I-VIII. Text Only, The Accompanying Atlas of Maps is Not Present.   Commissioners of Public Printing, 1880, Geology of Wisconsin, Volume 3, Parts 1-8 : 763 pages with illustrations.   Hardbound, original gilt boards, some cover wear, moisture stains along some page edges, good condition. Text Only no Atlas.    $64.00

  • 85485. Chamberlin, T. C.   Geology of Wisconsin. Survey of 1873-1879. Volume IV. Parts I-IX. Text Only, The Accompanying Atlas of Maps is Not Present.   Commissioners of Public Printing, 1882, Geology of Wisconsin, Volume 4, Parts 1-9 : 779 pages with illustrations including 27 plates.   Hardbound, original gilt boards, minor signs of use or age, very good condition. Text Only no Atlas.    $150.00

  • 85480. Chamberlin, T. C.   Geology of Wisconsin. Survey of 1873-1879. Volume I. Part I. General Geology. Part II. Natural History. And Part III. Industrial Resources.   Commissioners of Public Printing, 1883, Geology of Wisconsin, Volume 1, Parts 1-3 : 725 pages.   Hardbound, original gilt boards, minor signs of use or age, very good condition.    $64.00

  • 83143. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume VII, Geology and Paleontology.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1883, GSI, Report, Number 7 : 373 pages with 31 plates.   Hardbound, some cover wear, some age discoloration, text and plates in good plus or better condition.    $150.00

  • 83103. Collett, J. et al.   Indiana Department of Geology and Natural Resources. Fourteenth Annual Report. 1884. Part 1, Geology and Natural History and Part 2, Post-Pliocene Vertebrates of Indiana.   Wm. B. Burford, Contractor for State Printing and Binding, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1884, IGS, Annual Report, Number 14 : 62 pages with 6 plates and large fold-out map.   Hardbound, xlib, front hinge weak, some cover wear and signs of age, text in good or better condition.    $64.00

  • 68086. Powell, J. W.   Fifth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1883-84.   United States Geological Survey, Washington, D.C, 1885, USGS Annual Report, Volume 5 : 469 pages with 63 plates and 143 figures.   Hardbound, minor cover edge wear, hinges weakening, other usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.   Includes several classic articles including " The Gigantic Mammals of the Order Dinocerata" by Othniel C. Marsh.   $150.00

  • 52854. Whitfield, R. P.   Brachiopoda and Lamellibranchiata of the Raritan Clays and Greensand Marls of New Jersey.   United States Geological Survey, 1885, Monographs of the United States Geological Survey, Volume 9 : pages 1-338 with 35 plates including geologic map of New Jersey in pocket at end of volume.   Hardbound, boards show edge wear, other signs of use and age, text and plates in good plus or better condition.    $150.00

  • 82786. Scudder, S. H.   Systematic review of our present knowledge of fossil insects, including myriapods and arachnids.   United States Geological Survey, 1886, Geological Survey Bulletin, B31 : .   Softbound, usual signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.   rarely seen first edition.   $100.00

  • 85069. Walcott, C. D.   Description of New Forms of Upper Cambrian Fossils.   Smithsonian Institution Press, 1890, Proceedings of the Natural Museum, Volume 8 (820) : pages 266-279 with 2 plates.   Softbound, some spine wear, text in very good condition.    $38.00

  • 52649. Steinmann, G. and Doderlein, L.   Elemente der Palaeontologie.   Verlag Von Wilhelm Engelmann, Leipzig, 1890, , 848 pages with 1030 figures.   Halfcalf on marbled boards, heavy wear and half the spine missing, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition, .    $250.00

  • 83141. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume VIII, Geology and Paleontology. Text and Plates.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1890, GSI, Report, Number 8 : 879 pages with 78 plates.   Hardbound, xlib, signs of use and age, text and plates in good plus or better condition.   Two volume set.   $250.00

  • 83152. Worthen, A. H. et al.   Geological Survey of Illinois, Volume VIII, Geology and Paleontology. Text only.   Illinois State Geological Survey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1890, GSI, Report, Number 8 : 879 pages no plates.   Hardbound, xlib, covers soiled, hinges split, signs of use and age, text in good plus or better condition.    $150.00

  • 82787. Scudder, S. H.   A classed and annotated bibliography of fossil insects.   United States Geological Survey, 1890, Geological Survey Bulletin, B69 : .   Softbound, wraps present but detached, uncut text in very good condition.    $100.00

  • 85121. Hall, J.   Tenth Annual Report of the State Geologist, For the Year 1890.   James B. Lyon, State Printer, Albany, New York, 1891, NYGS, Annual Report, Number 10 : 155 pages with illustrations.   Softbound, wraps present but detached, minor signs of use, usual signs of age, text in good condition.    $42.00

  • 18664. Dall, W. H. and Harris, G. D.   Correlation Papers Neocene.   United States Geological Survey, 1892, Bulletin, 84 : 1-349.   Printed wraps missing, starting to come unbound, signs of use and age discoloration, text in good condition.    $100.00

  • 82969. Orton, E. et al.   Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Volume VII, Economic Geology, Archaeology, Botany, and Paleontology.   Geological Survey of Ohio, 1893, GSO, Report, Volume 7 : 700 pages with illustrations including 56 plates.   Hardbound, usual signs of use and age, binding weak, text and plates in good plus or better condition.    $30.00

  • 82873. Keyes, C. R.   Paleontology of Missouri (Part 1).   Missouri Geological Survey, 1894, , Volume 4 : 271 pages with 32 plates and 9 figures.   Hardbound, original boards, moisture damage to edges, text and plates still in good useable condition.    $42.00

  • 82874. Keyes, C. R.   Paleontology of Missouri (Part 2).   Missouri Geological Survey, 1894, , Volume 5 : 266 pages with 15 plates and 2 figures.   Hardbound, original boards, moisture damage to edges, text and plates still in good useable condition.    $42.00

  • 66199. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1897, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 3 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 66200. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1898, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 4 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 66201. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1899, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 5 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 66202. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1900, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 6 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 44920. Hatcher, J. B.   On the Cranial Elements and the Deciduous and Permanent Dentitions of Titanotherium.   Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Pittsburgh, 1901, Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume 1, Number 2, Article 6 : pages 256-262 with 2 plates.   Extracted from a larger volume, a little rough along the spine, otherwise text and plates in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 85113. Reudemann, R. and Raymond, P. E.   Paleontologic Contributions from the New York State Museum.   New York State Museum, 1901, New York State Museum Bulletin, Number 189 : 225 pages with illustrations including 36 plates.   Softbound, some cover wear, text in very good condition.    $42.00

  • 85112. Reudemann, R. et al.   Paleontologic Papers 2.   New York State Museum, 1901, New York State Museum Bulletin, Number 49 : 238 pages with illustrations including fold-out color geologic map and plates with fossil mollusks.   Softbound, signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $42.00

  • 66203. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1901, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 7 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 66204. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1902, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 8 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 15929. Williams, H. S. and Kindle, E. M.   Contributions to Devonian Paleontology.   United States Geological Survey, 1903, Bulletin, 244 : 1-144, 3 figures and 4 plates.   Printed wraps, signs of use and age, some moisture and heat impacts, text in good minus condition.   Still a good study copy.   $8.00

  • 66205. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1903, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 9 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 35197. Merriam, J. C.   A Note on the Fauna of the Lower Miocene in California.   University of California, Department of Geology, 1904, Bulletin of the Department of Geology, University of California, 3 (16) : 377-381.   Printed wraps, front wrap detached and back missing, text in good plus condition.    $8.00

  • 66206. Editor.   Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia.   Swets & Zeitlinger N. V., Amsterdam, 1904, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia, Volume 10 : .   Hard bound with original printed wraps bound in, xlib with usual stamps, text in very good condition.    $150.00

  • 82729. Smith, G. O. and White, D.   The Geology of the Perry Basin in southeastern Maine.   United States Geological Survey, 1905, Geological Survey Professional Paper, P35 : .   Softbound, chipped and torn wraps, tape on spine, previous owners name, text in good condition.    $21.00

  • 81936. Pabst, H. W.   1. Beitrage zur Kenntnis der Tierfahrten in dem Rotliegenden "Deutschlands".   Gesellschaft, Jahrg, 1905, Festschrift der Deutschen Geologischen, 14 pages with 4 plates.   Softbound, self wrapped, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, good condition.    $10.00


Results 1 - 50 of 1100

<<Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  Next>>

Return to previous page

ADVANCED SEARCH | PERIODICALS | NATURAL SCIENCES
HOME | ABOUT | CONTACT | TERMS | LINKS

PaleoPublications -   •   385 Pebble Beach Way  •  Eagle, ID 83616  •   (208) 939-4214
Copyright PaleoPublications 2002  •   Web Site Developed by