· Advanced Search  
 
PaleoPublications Bookseller of Earth Sciences and Natural History Books Journals Magazines
 
   
 
Agriculture
Results 1 - 50 of 3999

<<Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  Next>>

Return to previous page

  • 66906. Abbe, E. C. and Webster, G. L.   Vascular Plants of the Hamilton River Area, Labrador and Studies of the Euphorbiaceae, Phyllanthoideae I. Taxonomic Notes on the West Indies Species of Phyllanthus.   The Gray Herbarium of Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1955, Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University, Number 176 : pages 1-63.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.    $14.00

  • 63239. Abbott, C. E.   Further Observations on the Olfactory Powers of the Necrophori.   The Entomological Society of North America, 1927, Annals Entomological Society of North America, Volume 20, Number 1 : pages 550-553.   Reprint, signed by the author, previous owners book stamp, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 55359. Adams, C. E. and Kregear, R. D.   Sedimentary and Faunal Environments of Eastern Lake Superior.   International Association of Great Lakes Research, University of Michigan, 1969, Proceedings of the Annual Conference on Great Lakes Research, 12th : pages 1-20 with 9 figures and 1 table.   Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46621. Adams, H. G.   The Language and Poetry of Flowers with The Hand-Book of the Language & Sentiment of Flowers.   Derby & Jackson, New York, 1860, , pages 1-272 with 5 color plates and 1-60 pages.   Original hardbound, minor shelf wear, previous owners book stamp and name, foxing throughout, otherwise text and illustrations in very good condition.    $135.00

  • 66913. Adams, P. and Tryon, R.   Studies in the Guttiferae. I. A Synopsis of Hypericum Section Myriandra and Taxonomic Fern Notes. Iil Pityrogramma (including Trismeria) and Anogramma.   The Gray Herbarium of Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1962, Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University, Number 189 : pages 1-76 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $10.00

  • 20963. Addicott, W. O.   Biostratigraphy of the Marine Neogene Sequence at Cape Blanco Southwestern Oregon.   United States Geological Survey, 1983, Professional Paper, 774-G : 1-20, 12 figures, 3 tables, and 3 plates.   Printed wraps, very good condition.    $10.00

  • 63315. Adels, B. R. and Gajdusek, D. C.   Survey of Measles Patterns in New Guinea, Micronesia and Australia with a Report of New Virgin Soil Epidmics and the Demonstration of Susceptible Primitive Populations by Serology.   Lancaster Press, Inc., Lancaster, PA, 1963, The American Journal of Hygiene, Volume 77, Number 3 : pages 317-343 with 5 figures.   Reprint, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, text in good of better condition.    $5.00

  • 41812. Ahlstrom, E. H.   A Quantitative Study of Rotatoria in Terwilliger's Pond, Put-in-Bay, Ohio.   The Ohio State University, Columbus, 1934, Ohio Biological Survey, The Ohio State University Bulletin, 38 (5), Series Bulletin 30 Volume 6 No. 1 : 36 pages, 2 figures and 4 tables.   Printed wraps, previous owners name on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.   first series.   $30.00

  • 50205. Aiken, G. D.   Pioneering with Wildflowers.   Published by the author, 1933, , 122 pages with 40 plates.   Hardbound, usual cover wear, previous owners book plate, minor signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 63425. Ainslie, G. G.   Silver-Striped Webworm, Crambus Praefectellus Zincken.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C, 1923, Journal of Agricultural Research, Volume 24, Number 5 : pages 415-425 with 1 plate.   Printed wraps, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 63424. Ainslie, G. G.   Striped Sod Webworm, Crambus Mutabilis Clemens.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C, 1923, Journal of Agricultural Research, Volume 24, Number 5 : pages 399-414 with 2 plates.   Printed wraps, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in good plus or better condition.    $8.00

  • 55256. Aitken, W. W.   Some Common Iowa Fishes.   Agricultural Experiment Station, Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, Iowa, 1936, Extension Circular, Number 224 : pages 1-32 with 27 illustrations.   Printed wraps, previous owners mark, minor signs of use and age, small moisture stain that does not impact text, text in good condition.    $6.00

  • 81979. Akerman, A.   Weitere Studien uber Speltoidchimaren bei Triticum Vulgare.   Mendelian Society, Lund, Sweden, 1927, Hereditas, Volume 9 : pages 321-334 with 4 figures.   Softbound, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 66949. Akerman, A.   Speltlike Bud-Spots in Common Wheat.   Hereditas, 1920, Hereditas, Volume 1 : pages 116-126.   Text extracted from a larger volume, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.   in English.   $5.00

  • 41844. Alexander, C. P.   The Crane Flies of California.   University of California Press, 1967, Bulletin of the California Insect Survey, Volume 8 : 269 pages, 106 maps and 524 figures.   Printed wraps, previous owners name on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $34.00

  • 55299. Alexander, M.   Microbial Ecology.   John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1971, , 511 pages.   Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 55127. Alexander, R. D. and Moore, T. E.   The Evolutionary Relationships of 17-Year and 13-Year Cicades, and Three New Species (Homoptera, Cicadidae, Magicicada).   Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1962, Miscellaneous Publications, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 121 : pages 1-59 with 10 figures and 2 tables.   Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 55381. Allee, W. C.   Concerning the Organization of Marine Coastal Communities.   Ecological Society of America and the Duke University Press, 1934, Ecological Monographs, Number 4 : pages 541-554 with 1 figure.   Stapled text as issued, previous owners name, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $3.50

  • 46514. Allen, C.   Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania: 1875-6-7. Report of Progress. N. Two Hundred Tables of Elevation Above Tide-Level of the Railroad Stations, Summits and Tunnels: Canal Locks, Dams, River Riffles, &c. in and Around Pennsylvania, ….   Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, 1878, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, Volume N : pages 1-279 with map plate of Pennsylvania in the front and fold-out map plate in back pocket.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, fly page missing, text and map in very good condition.    $250.00

  • 66947. Allen, C. E.   Gametophytic Inheritance in Sphaerocarpos. IV. Further Studies of Tuftedness and Polyclady.   Genetics, Menasha, Wisconsin, 1926, Genetics, Volume 15 : pages 150-188.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $17.00

  • 67070. Allen, C. E.   Transmission of the Vegetative Character in Sphaerocarpos.   The American Philosophical Society, 1926, Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 65, Number 2 : pages 83-89.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 67135. Allen, C. E.   Sex-Inheritance and Sex-Determination.   The American Society of Naturalist, 1932, The American Naturalist, Volume 66 : pages 97-107.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.    $10.00

  • 66946. Allen, C. E.   Gametophytic Inheritance in Sphaerocarpos. III. The Genetic Uniformity of Typical Clones.   Genetics, Menasha, Wisconsin, 1926, Genetics, Volume 11 : pages 83-87.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 67081. Allen, C. E.   Influences Determining the Appearance of Sexual Characters.   International Congress of Plant Sciences, 1929, Proceedings of the International Congress of Plant Sciences, Volume 1 : pages 333-343.   Reprint, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 42302. Allen, H. F. et al.   Limnological Survey of Lake Ontario, 1964.   Great Lakes Fishery Commission, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1969, Technical Report of the Great Lakes Fishery Commission, Technical Report Number 14 : 59 pages with illustrations.   Printed wraps, previous owners name on front wrap, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $22.00

  • 67243. Almeda, F.   Systematics of the Genus Monochaetum (Melastromataceae) in Mexico and Central America.   University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1978, University of California Publications in Botany, Volume 75 : pages 1-134 with 30 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $17.00

  • 66917. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. et al.   Biosystematics of the Genus Thelypodium (Cruciferae), Purple-Flowered Arabis of the Pacific Coast of North America, and A Reconsideration of Thelypodium Jaegeri.   The Gray Herbarium of Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1973, Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University, Number 204 : pages 1-157 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $30.00

  • 66828. Altamirano, F.   Una Planta De Caucho En Mexico.   la Secretaria de Fomento, 1905, Boletin de la Secretaria de Fomento. Numero de Propaganda, Marzo de 1905, Folleto 4, 1-2 : pages 1-11.   Reprint, minor signs of age, uncut text in good plus or better condition.   in Spanish.   $7.00

  • 19974. Altschuler, Z. S. et al.   Geochemistry of uranium in apatite and phosporite.   United States Geological Survey, 1958, Professional Paper, PP-314-D : 45-90, 13 figures, 27 tables, 3 plates.   Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46610. American Academy of Arts and Sciences.   Memorial of Asa Gray. Fellow , 1841 to 1888. Corresponding Secretary, 1844 to 1850; 1852 to 1863. President, 1863 to 1873.   John Wilson and Son, Cambridge University Press, 1888, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 45 pages.   Printed wraps present but detached, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $38.00

  • 61877. American Association for the Advancement of Science.   Science, 21 November 1958, Articles on Salt and Silt in Ancient Mesopotamian Agriculture, Science Teaching Improvement Program, Evolution of the Organization of the Federal Government for Scientific Activities; the Beginning to 1947, and Much More!.   American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1958, Science, Volume 128, Number 3334 : pages 1233-1304.   Minor signs of use and age, crease down center, text in very good condition.   contains really great vintage adds for scientific equipment.   $5.00

  • 53333. American Bryological and Lichenological Society.   Evansia.   American Bryological and Lichenological Society, 1985, Evansia, Volume 2, Number 3 : .   Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.    $3.00

  • 53332. American Bryological and Lichenological Society.   Evansia.   American Bryological and Lichenological Society, 1985, Evansia, Volume 2, Number 2 : .   Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.    $3.00

  • 66780. American Fern Society.   American Fern Journal: A Quarterly Devoted to Ferns.   American Fern Society, Port Richmond, New York, 1926, American Fern Journal, Volume 16, Number 1 : pages 1-32 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, edge wear, other minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 66781. American Fern Society.   American Fern Journal: A Quarterly Devoted to Ferns.   American Fern Society, Port Richmond, New York, 1941, American Fern Journal, Volume 31, Number 4 : pages 121-160 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, edge wear, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 66778. American Fern Society.   American Fern Journal: A Quarterly Devoted to Ferns.   American Fern Society, Port Richmond, New York, 1915, American Fern Journal, Volume 5, Number 4 : pages 97-129 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, edge wear, other minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 66779. American Fern Society.   American Fern Journal: A Quarterly Devoted to Ferns.   American Fern Society, Port Richmond, New York, 1917, American Fern Journal, Volume 7, Number 4 : pages 99-130 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, edge wear, other minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 66782. American Fern Society.   American Fern Journal: A Quarterly Devoted to Ferns.   American Fern Society, Port Richmond, New York, 1941, American Fern Journal, Volume 31, Number 3 : pages 81-120 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, edge wear, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 66783. American Fern Society.   American Fern Journal: A Quarterly Devoted to Ferns. Fiftieth Anniversary Issue.   American Fern Society, Port Richmond, New York, 1960, American Fern Journal, Volume 50, Number 1 : pages 1-160 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $17.00

  • 19472. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1929, Transactions, Yearbook, maps missing.   Half-calf on marbled boards, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 19470. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1927, Transactions, 75.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $34.00

  • 19478. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1931, Transactions, General Volume, Metal Mining, Non-Ferrous Metallurgy, Non-Metallic Minerals, Mineralogy.   Cloth bound, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 19499. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1944, Transactions, 156 : Institute of Metals Division.   Cloth bound, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 19509. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   The Porphyry Coppers in 1956.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1957, Rocky Mountain Fund Series, The Porphyry Coppers in 1956.   Cloth bound, very good condition.    $56.00

  • 19510. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   Modern Uses of NonFerrous Metals.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1935, AIME Series, Modern Uses of NonFerrous Metals.   Cloth bound, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 19471. American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.   American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1928, Transactions, 76.   Half-calf on marbled boards, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $34.00

  • 19596. American Journal of Science.   Contains articles on geology and related subjects.   Yale, 1969, American Journal of Science, 267 (9).   Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on wraps, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 19565. American Journal of Science.   Contains articles on geology and related subjects.   Yale, 1966, American Journal of Science, 264 (9).   Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on wraps, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 19588. American Journal of Science.   Contains articles on geology and related subjects.   Yale, 1969, American Journal of Science, 267 (10).   Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on wraps, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 19589. American Journal of Science.   Contains articles on geology and related subjects.   Yale, 1969, American Journal of Science, 267 (2).   Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on wraps, text in very good condition.    $8.00


Results 1 - 50 of 3999

<<Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  Next>>

Return to previous page

ADVANCED SEARCH | PERIODICALS | NATURAL SCIENCES
HOME | ABOUT | CONTACT | TERMS | LINKS

PaleoPublications -   •   385 Pebble Beach Way  •  Eagle, ID 83616  •   (208) 939-4214
Copyright PaleoPublications 2002  •   Web Site Developed by