 |
July 2007 New Listings
325 Items
Return to New Listings
|
52910. Adams, G. I. Et al. Geology of Alabama.
University, Alabama, 1926, Special Report, Number 14 : pages 1-312 with 96 plates and geology map.
Hardbound, usual signs of use, previous owners name, very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
52631. Alexander, R. M. The Human Machine : How the Body Works....
Columbia University Press, 1992, , 176 pages packed with illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52633. Alexander, R. M. Bones : The Unity of Form and Function.
MacMillian, 1994, , 223 pages with 140 color plates.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52617. Angier, B. Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants : A Quick, all-in-color identifier of more than 100 edible wild foods growing free in the United States and Canada.
Stackpole Books, 1974, , 256 pages packed with color illustrations.
Softbound, usual edge wear, text and illustrations in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53294. Armstrong, R. H. Guide to the Birds of Alaska.
Alaska Northwest Books, 1990, , 342 pages packed with color illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
revised edition.
$15.00
|
|
52622. Ashall, F. Remarkable Discoveries!.
Cambridge University Press, 1994, , 278 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52859. Atwood, W. W. Glaciation of the Uinta and Wasatch Mountains.
United States Geological Survey, 1909, Professional Paper, Number 61 : pages 1-96 with 15 plates and 24 figures.
Library buckram binding, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition, map present in back shows signs of use and age.
$75.00
|
|
52922. Avery, G. S. et al. Hormones and Horticulture.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947, Publications in the Botanical Sciences, 326 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
First Edition.
$15.00
|
|
53178. Baird, D. M. Observations on the Nature and Origin of the Cowhead Breccias of Newfoundland.
Geological Survey of Canada, Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1960, , Paper 60-3 : pages 1-26.
Softbound, minor signs of use, previous owners name, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53303. Bardach, J. Downstream : A Natural History of the River From Its Source to the Sea.
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1966, , 278 pages with 57 figures.
Softbound, usual signs of use, previous owners name, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53214. Bardach, J. E. et al. Aquaculture : The Farming and Husbandry of Freshwater and Marine Organisms.
John Wiley & Sons, 1974, , 868 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52858. Barker, R. W. Taxonomic Notes on the Species Figured by H. B. Brady in his Report on the Foraminifera Dredged by H. M. S. Challenger During the Years 1873-1876 (Accompanied by a Reproduction of Brady's Plates).
Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1960, Special Publication, Number 9 : pages 1-238 with 115 plates.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
53261. Barnard, J. L. Index to the Families, Genera, and Species of the Gammaridean Amphipoda (Crustacea).
The University of Southern California Press, Los Angeles, California, 1958, Allan Hancock Foundation Publications, Occasional Paper, Number 19 : pages 1-145.
Softbound, minor signs of age, text in very good condition.
$50.00
|
|
52621. Barnes, J. R. and Minshall, G. W. Stream Ecology : Application and Testing of General Ecological Theory.
Plenum Press, 1983, , 399 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, usual edge wear, previous owners book plate, text in very good condition.
$70.00
|
|
53282. Barnes, R. S. and Hughes, R. N. An Introduction to Marine Ecology.
Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1988, , 351 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
second edition.
$15.00
|
|
53299. Bates, M. The Natural History of Mosquitoes.
Harper Torchbooks, 1949, The Science Library, 378 pages.
Softbound, usual signs of edge wear, text in very good condition.
first edition.
$15.00
|
|
52626. Baudo, R. et al. Sediments : Chemistry and Toxicity of In-Place Pollutants.
Lewis Publishing, Inc, 1990, , 405 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, very good condition.
$60.00
|
|
52627. Becker, C. D. and Neitzel, D. A. Water Quality in North American River Systems.
Battelle Press, 1992, , 304 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52919. Beerbower, J. R. Search for the Past : An Introduction to Paleontology.
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1960, , 562 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, previous owners name, usual edge wear, text in very good condition.
First Edition.
$15.00
|
|
52912. Beerbower, J. R. Search for the Past : An Introduction to Paleontology.
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1968, , 512 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, previous owners name, some text underlining, good plus or better condition.
second edition.
$15.00
|
|
53324. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Shore Birds in Two Parts, Part Two, Willets, Plovers, Tattles, Curlews, Oyster Catchers and Others.
Dover Publications, New York, 1962, , 412 pages packed with 66 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53323. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Shore Birds in Two Parts, Part One, Woodcocks Sandpipers, Godwits, Snipes, Phalaropes and Other.
Dover Publications, New York, 1962, , 420 pages packed with 55 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52773. Bent, A. C. Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds.
Dover Publications, Inc, 1963, , 392 pages with 98 plates.
Softbound, signs of use, text in very good condition.
$12.00
|
|
53328. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Petrels and Pelicans and Their Allies, Gannet, Cormorant, Fulmar, Shearwater, Tropical-Bird, Booby, Water-Turkey, Mano-O-War-Bird, Pelican, Albatross, Cahow, Petrel.
Dover Publications, New York, 1964, , 335 pages with 69 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53329. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Marsh Birds, Flamingo, Spoonbill, Ibis, Jabiru, Bittern, Heron, Egret, Crane, Limpkin, Rail, Crake, Gallinule, Coot.
Dover Publications, New York, 1964, , 392 pages with 98 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53326. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Diving Birds, Auk, Grebe, Auklet, Guillemot, Loon.
Dover Publications, New York, 1986, , 239 pages with 55 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53327. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Gulls and Terns, Skua, Jaeger, Kittiwake, Gull, Tern, Noddy.
Dover Publications, New York, 1986, , 337 pages with 93 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53325. Bent, A. C. Life History of North American Wild Fowl, Two Volumes Bound as One, Duck, Geese, Teals, Mergansers, Eiders, Swans, Scoters and Others.
Dover Publications, New York, 1987, , 244 pages with 46 plates and 314 pages with 60 plates.
Softbound, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$22.00
|
|
52619. Benton, M. J. The Reign of the Reptiles : The Stories of Some of the Most Fascinating Creatures Ever to Inhabit the Earth.
Crescent Books, New York, 1990, , 143 pages packed with color illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52620. Benton, M. J. The Rise of the Mammals : The Story of the Mammal Families, from Their Origins to the Dawn of the Age of Man.
Crescent Books, New York, 1991, , 144 pages packed with color illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53236. Bialek, E. L. Handbook of Oceanographic Tables.
U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office, Washington, D.C, 1966, Special Publication, SP-68 : pages 1-427.
Plastic ring binder, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$34.00
|
|
53017. Biddle, W. A Field Guide to Germs.
Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1995, , 196 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53024. Blancham, N. The Bird Book : Bird Neighbors.
Literary Guild of America, 1937, , 202 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, usual signs of use and age, tape repair to hinges, text and illustrations in good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53168. Bolt, B. A. Earthquakes : A Primer.
W. H. Freeman and Company, 1978, , 241 pages.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53221. Booth, E. S. How to Know the Mammals.
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1961, The Pictured Key Nature Series, 203 pages with 400 figures.
Spiral bound soft cover, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.
second edition.
$15.00
|
|
53222. Booth, E. S. How to Know the Mammals.
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1982, The Pictured Key Nature Series, 198 pages with 471 figures.
Spiral bound soft cover, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
fourth edition.
$15.00
|
|
53105. Bourne, G. H. Cytology and Cell Physiology.
At the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1951, , 524 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
second edition.
$19.00
|
|
52825. Brassington, R. Field Hydrogeology.
Open University Press, 1988, Geological Society of London, Professional Handbook Series, 175 pages.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$30.00
|
|
53276. Brayshaw, T. C. Buttercups, Waterlilies and Their Relatives in British Columbia.
Royal British Columbia Museum, 1989, Memoir, Number 1 : pages 1-253 packed with illustrations.
Softbound, very good condition.
$22.00
|
|
53132. Brigham Young University. Geology Studies.
Brigham Young University, 1961, Geology Studies, Volume 8 : pages 1-200.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53134. British Museum (Natural History). British Caenozoic Fossils.
Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), London, Great Britain, 1975, , 132 pages with 44 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52785. Brody, H. Living Artic : Hunters of the Canadian North.
University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1990, , 254 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$12.00
|
|
53103. Brown, A. W. Insect Control by Chemicals.
John Wiley & Sons, 1951, , 817 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53095. Browning, T. O. Animal Populations.
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963, Science Today Series, 127 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
52923. Bruce, D. and Schumacher, F. X. Forest Mensuration.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950, The American Forestry Series, 483 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, front hinge split, some moisture stains on the corner of some pages, text in good condition.
Third Edition.
$10.00
|
|
53096. Brues, A. M. and Sacher, G. A. Aging and Levels of Biological Organization.
The University of Chicago Press, 1965, Proceedings of a Conference at Princeton, New Jersey, 353 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52833. Busvine, J. R. Arthropod Vectors of Disease.
Edward Arnold, 1979, Studies in Biology, Number 55 : pages 1-67.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$12.00
|
|
53147. Carder, D. S. Earthquake Investigations in the Western United States 1931-1964.
U.S. Department of Commerce, Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1965, , Publication 41-2 : pages 1-264 with 51 figures.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53309. Causton, D. R. A Biologist's Basic Mathematics.
Edward Arnold, 1983, Contemporary Biology, 216 pages.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53019. Cavalli-Sforza, L. L. Genes, Peoples, and Languages.
North Point Press, New York, 2000, , 228 pages.
Hardbound with good dust jacket, some minor pencil marks, text in good plus condition.
$15.00
|
|
52861. Cayeux, M. L. Introduction A L'Etude Petrographique Des Roches Sedimentaires : Texte and Atlas.
Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, 1916, Memoires pour Servir a L'Explicationd de La Carte Geologique Detaillee de La France, 524 pages and 56 plates.
Library buckram binding, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition..
$200.00
|
|
52979. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Volume VI.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1900, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52973. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Eocene.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1901, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean, front inside hinge splitting, still tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$65.00
|
|
52969. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey, Maps: 3 maps of Calvert County, 1902: (1) Geological Formations; (2) Topography and Election Districts; (3) Agricultural Soils.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1902, , .
About 5x3', colored, a bit brittle with a few tears along the edges. In green buckram slipcase w/gilt stamping..
$75.00
|
|
52972. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Cecil County.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1902, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52974. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Miocene, Plates.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1904, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$100.00
|
|
52966. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey, County: Allegany County.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1905, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52977. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Volume IV.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1905, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52976. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Pliocene and Pleistocene.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1906, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$75.00
|
|
52978. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Volume V.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1906, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52967. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey, County: Calvert County.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1907, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52968. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey, County: St. Mary's County.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1907, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$50.00
|
|
52971. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey, Maps: State Map 1907: Includes ward map, congressional districts, mean annual temperatures and annual precipitation, physiographic provinces, geological formations, towns and population, etc..
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1907, , .
About 5x3', colored, a bit brittle with a few tears along the edges. In green buckram slipcase w/gilt stamping..
$75.00
|
|
52975. Clark, W. B. et al. Maryland Geological Survey: Miocene, Text.
The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1907, , .
Green buckram boards w/gilt stamping, foxed endpapers, illustrations, clean and tight, library bookplate on inside front board, very good.
$75.00
|
|
53021. Clark, W. R. A Means to an End : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death.
Oxford University Press, 1999, , 234 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52862. Clarke, J. M. Early Devonic History of New York and Eastern North America.
New York State Museum, 1908, Memoir, Number 9 : pages 1-366 with 48 fossil plates plus map and other illustrations.
Hardbound, usual signs of use, binding splitting, text and plates in very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
53018. Clements, J. F. Birds of the World : A Check List.
The Two Continents Publishing Group, Ltd., New York, 1974, , 520 pages.
Hardbound with good dust jacket, some minor pencil marks, text in good plus condition.
$15.00
|
|
53154. Cloos, H. Conversation with the Earth : The Imperishable Record of a Life Spent in Search of the Secrets of the Earth.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1954, , 409 pages.
Hardbound with chipped dust jacket, previous owners name, signs of use, text and plates in good or better condition.
in English.
$10.00
|
|
53258. Coe, W. R. Revision of the Nemertean Fauna of the Pacific Coasts of North, Central, and Northern South America.
The University of Southern California Press, Los Angeles, California, 1940, Allan Hancock Pacific Expeditions, Volume 2, Number 13 : pages 247-322 with 8 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of age, text and plates in very good condition.
$50.00
|
|
52835. Cohen, J. E. Food Webs and Niche Space.
Princeton University Press, 1978, Monograph in Population Biology, Number 11 : pages 1-189.
Softbound, very good condition.
$12.00
|
|
53289. Coker, R. E. This Great and Wide Sea : An Introduction to Oceanography and Marine Biology.
Harper Torchbooks, 1954, The Science Library, 325 pages with 23 figures and 32 plates.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, previous owners book stamp, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53290. Coker, R. E. Streams Lakes Ponds.
Harper Torchbooks, 1968, , 327 pages with 28 figures and 25 plates.
Softbound, minor signs of use, previous owners book stamp, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
52779. Collier, K. J. and Winterbourn, M. J. New Zealand Stream Invertebrates : Ecology and Implications for Management.
New Zealand Limnological Society, 2000, , 415 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$22.00
|
|
53159. Colwell, R. N. Manual of Photographic Interpretation.
American Society of Photogrammetry, 1960, , 868 pages packed with illustrations.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53171. Connor, C. and O'Haire, D. Roadside Geology of Alaska.
Mountain Press Publishing Company, Missoula, Montana, 1988, Roadside Geology Series, 250 pages packed with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$10.00
|
|
53232. Conomos, T. J. San Francisco Bay, The Urbanized Estuary.
Pacific Division, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1979, , 493 pages.
Softbound, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$140.00
|
|
53183. Cook, S. F. Erosion Morphology and Occupation History in Western Mexico.
University of California Press, 1963, Anthropological Records, Number 17:3 : pages 281-334 with 15 figures.
Softbound, minor signs of use, previous owners name, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52901. Cooper, G. A. Chazyan and Related Brachiopods : Part I, Text and Part II Plates.
Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1956, Smithsonian Miscellane3ous Collections, Volume 127 (in two parts), Part ! & 2 : pages 1-1024 and 269 plates.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, previous owners name, very good condition.
$100.00
|
|
53160. Cooper, J. D. et al. A Trip Through Time : Principles of Historical Geology.
Merrill Publishing Company, 1986, , 469 pages packed with illustrations.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, text in good plus or better condition.
$15.00
|
|
53162. County of Los Angeles. Seismic Considerations for Land-Use Planning. Volume II.
Woodward-McNeill & Associates, 1973, , appendix.
Comb bound, soft cover, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
53163. County of Los Angeles. Seismic Considerations for Land-Use Planning. Volume III, Part I.
Woodward-McNeill & Associates, 1973, , map set.
Comb bound, soft cover, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
53164. County of Los Angeles. Seismic Considerations for Land-Use Planning. Volume III, Part II.
Woodward-McNeill & Associates, 1973, , map set.
Comb bound, soft cover, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
53161. County of Los Angeles. Seismic Considerations for Land-Use Planning. Volume I.
Woodward-McNeill & Associates, 1973, , text and appendix.
Comb bound, soft cover, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$75.00
|
|
52618. Cummins, K. W. et al. Organism-Substrate Relationships in Streams.
Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology, University of Pittsburgh, 1966, The Pymatuning Symposia in Ecology, Special Publication, Number 4 : pages 1-145 with illustrations.
Hardbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$14.00
|
|
53029. Czaya, E. Rivers of the World.
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981, , 248 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound with good dust jacket, text in very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53016. Daniel, J. The Trail Home.
Patheon Books, 1992, , 223 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52843. Danks, H. V. Canada and Its Insect Fauna.
Entomological Society of Canada, 1978, Memoirs of the entomological Society of Canada, Number 108 : pages 1-573.
Softbound with spine wear, other minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$18.00
|
|
52844. Danks, H. V. Bibliography of the Artic Arthropods of the Nearctic Region.
Entomological Society of Canada, 1981, , 125 pages.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53033. Danks, H. V. Arctic Arthropods : A Review of Systematics and Ecology with Particular Reference to the North American Fauna.
Entomological Society of Canada, Ottawa, 1981, , 608 pages with 112 figures.
Hardbound, previous owners book plate, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$50.00
|
|
52851. Davies, D. M. et al. The Black Flies (Diptera: Simuliidae) of Ontario. Part II. Adult Identification an distribution with Descriptions of Six New Species.
Entomological Society of Ontario, 1962, Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario, 92 (1961) : pages 70-154 with 89 figures.
Text in home made binding, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52924. Davis, K. P. Forest Management: Regulation and Valuation.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966, The American Forestry Series, 519 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in good condition.
Second Edition.
$15.00
|
|
52925. Davis, K. P., et al. Forest Fire: Control and Use.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959, The American Forestry Series, 584 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, moisture staining along text edges, still good reference copy, good minus condition.
First Edition?.
$12.00
|
|
52639. Dawkins, R. Climbing Mount Improbable.
W. W. Norton & Company, 1996, , 340 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52784. Day, R. A. How to Write and Publish a Scientific Paper.
ISI Press, Philadelphia, 1983, , 181 pages.
Softbound, signs of use, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
52641. DeSalle, R. and Lindley, D. The Science of Jurassic Park and the Lost World or, How to Build a Dinosaur.
Basic Books, 1997, , 194 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52642. Desowitz, R. S. Who Gave Pinta to the Santa Maria? : Torrid Diseases in a Temperate World.
W. W. Norton & Company, 1997, , 256 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52824. Dodge, D. P. Proceedings of the International Large River Symposium (LARS).
Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1989, Canadian Special Publication of Fisheries and Aquatic Science, Number 106 : pages 1-629.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$100.00
|
|
53216. Dring, M. J. The Biology of Marine Plants.
Cambridge University Press, 1992, , 199 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52791. Dudgeon, D. and Corlett, R. Hills and Streams : An Ecology of Hong Kong.
Hong Kong University Press, 1994, , 234 pages.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$30.00
|
|
53141. Dutton, C. E. The Physical Geology of the Grand Canon District.
United States Geological Survey, 1882, Annual Report, 2nd : pages 47-116 with 14 figures and 26 plates.
Text extracted from larger volume, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.
$125.00
|
|
53087. Eames, A. J. Morphology of the Angiosperms.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961, Publications in Botanical Sciences, 518 pages with 148 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
Fourth Printing.
$15.00
|
|
53127. Eardley, A. J. Structural Geology of North America.
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1951, , 624 pages with 343 figures.
Hardbound, signed by the author, usual signs of use, some pencil markings, text in good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52821. Eckblad, J. W. Laboratory Manual of Aquatic Biology.
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque, Iowa, 1978, , 231 pages.
Spiral wire bound paper covers, usual signs of use, some pencil markings on early pages, text in good or better condition.
$22.00
|
|
52837. Eddy, S. How to Know the Freshwater Fishes.
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque, Iowa, 1969, Pictured Key Nature Series, 286 pages with 643 figures.
Spiral bound softcover, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$12.00
|
|
52638. Eldredge, N. Time Frames : The Rethinking of Darwinian Evolution and the Theory of Punctuated Equilibria.
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1985, , 240 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53102. Errera, M. and Forssberg, A. Mechanisms in Radiobiology : Volume 2. Multicellular Organisms.
Academic Press, 1960, , 395 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53104. Etkin, W. Social Behavior and Organization Among Vertebrates.
The University of Chicago Press, 1964, , 307 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
52794. Evans, H. E. Life on a Little-known Planet.
University of Chicago Press, 1984, , 318 pages.
Softbound, usual signs of use, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53113. Evans, H. E. The Pleasures of Entomology : Portraits of Insects and the People Who Study Them.
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985, , 238 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53240. Faber, P. M. and Holland, R. F. Common Riparian Plants of California : A Field Guide for the Layman.
Pickleweed Press, 1992, , 140 pages packed with illustrations.
Softbound, very good condition.
$30.00
|
|
52637. Falla, R. A. et al. A Field Guide to the Birds of New Zealand : A complete guide to the native and introduced species of New Zealand & outlying islands.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1966, , 256 pages packed with color illustrations.
Hardbound with good dust jacket, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52928. Fath, E. A. The Elements of Astronomy.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1934, Astronomical Series, 380 pages with 343 figures, 17 tables and 8 charts.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
Third Edition, Seventh Impression.
$15.00
|
|
53092. Fiegl, H. and Maxwell, G. Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science : Volume 3. Scientific Explanation, Space, and Time.
University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1971, , 628 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52635. Finlayson, M. and Moser, M. Wetlands.
International Waterfowl and Wetlands Research Bureau, 1991, , 224 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53264. Fitch, J. E. Common Marine Bivalves of California.
State of California, Department of Fish and Game, Marine Fisheries Branch, 1953, Fish Bulletin, Number 90 : pages 1-102 with 63 figures.
Softbound, minor signs of age, text in very good condition.
$14.00
|
|
52796. Flannery, M. C. Bitten by the Biology Bug.
National Association of Biology Teachers, 1991, Essays from the American Biology Teacher, Monograph, Number 6 : pages 1-110.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$50.00
|
|
53034. Fontaine, T. D. and Bartell, S. M. Dynamics of Lotic Ecosystems.
Ann Arbor Science, 1983, , 494 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$200.00
|
|
53174. Foster, H. L. and Keith, T. E. Geology Along the Taylor Highway Alaska.
United States Geological Survey, 1969, Geological Survey Bulletin, Number 1281 : pages 1-36 with 24 figures, 1 table and 1 map plate.
Softbound, usual signs of use, previous owners name, text in good plus or better condition.
$19.00
|
|
53302. Fraenkel, G. S. and Gunn, D. L. The Orientation of Animals : Kinesis, Taxes and Compass Reactions.
Dover Publications, New York, 1961, , 376 pages with 135 figures.
Softbound, usual signs of use, previous owners name, text in very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53227. Gaines, D. Mono Lake Guidebook.
Kutsavi Books, 1981, , 114 pages with illustrations.
Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition.
$8.00
|
|
53274. Gardner, G. A. and Szabo, I. British Columbia Pelagic Marine Copepoda : An Identification Manual and Annotated Bibliography.
Canada, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1982, Special Publications of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, Number 62 : pages 1-536 pages packed with illustrations.
Softbound, signs of use, text in very good condition.
$100.00
|
|
53027. Garrett, L. The Coming Plague : Newly Emerging Diseases in A World Out of Balance.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1995, , 750 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
52846. Gaufin, A. R. et al. The Stoneflies (Plecoptera) of Utah.
University of Utah, Department of Zoology and Entomology, 1966, University of Utah Biological Series, Volume 14, Number 1 : pages 1-93 with 250 figures.
Softbound, moisture stain on wraps, other minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52755. Gaufin, A. R. et al. The Stoneflies (Plecoptera) of Montana.
The American Entomological Society at the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, 1972, Transactions of the American Entomological Society, Volume 98, Number 1 : pages 1-161 with 308 figures.
Printed wraps, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53025. Gibbs, H. and Ross, A. D. The Medicine of ER or, How We Almost Die.
Basic Books, 1996, , 232 pages.
Hardbound with very good dust jacket, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
52916. Gignoux, M. Stratigraphic Geology.
W. H. Freeman and Company, 1955, , 682 pages with illustrations.
Hardbound, usual signs of use, previous owners name, text in very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53143. Gilbert, G. K. The Topographic Features of Lake Shores.
United States Geological Survey, 1885, Annual Report, 5th : pages 69-123 with 6 figures and 18 plates.
Text extracted from larger volume, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.
$26.00
|
|
53129. Girty, G. H. and Hill, J. M. The Fauna of the Batesville Sandstone of Northern Arkansas bound with Some Mining Districts of Northeastern California and Northwestern Nevada.
United States Geological Survey, 1915, Bulletin, Number 593 & 594 : pages 1-170 with 11 plates and pages 1-200 with 4 figures and 19 plates.
Hardbound, xlib with all the signs, text and plates in good plus or better condition.
$60.00
|
|
52770. Glantz, S. A. Primer of Bio-Statistics.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1997, , 473 pages.
Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
fourth edition.
$55.00
|
|
53047. Gold, D. Zoo : A Behind-the-Scenes Look at the Animals and the People Who Care for Them.
Contemporary Books, 1988, , 405 pages.
Hardbound, very good condition.
$15.00
|
|
53041. Goldsmith, E. et al. Imperiled Planet : Restoring Our Endangered Ecosystems.
The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1990, , 288 pages packed with illustrations.
Hardbound with good dust jacket, very good condition.
$19.00
|
|
53304. Gotshall, D. W. Pacific Coast Inshore Fishes.
Sea Challengers, Monterey, California, 1989, , 96 pages with 167 color figures.
Softbound, minor signs of use, signed by the author, very good condition.
third edition, revised.
$8.00
|
|
52951. Govindjee, D. Bioenergetics of Photosynthesis.
Academic Press, 1975, Cell Biology, 698 pages.
Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition.
$22.00
|
|
53035. Green, R. H. Sampling Design and Statistical Methods for Environmental Biologists.
John Wiley & Sons, 1979, , 257 pages.
Hardbound, previous owners book stamp, minor cover wear, some text highlighting, good plus condition.
$75.00
|
|
52623. Greenberger, A. E. et al. Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater.
American Public Health Association, 1985, , 1268 pages.
Hardbound, minor edge wear, other minor signs of use, text in very good condition.
sixteenth edition.
$50.00
|
| | |