· Advanced Search  
 
PaleoPublications Bookseller of Earth Sciences and Natural History Books Journals Magazines
 
   
 

January 2007 New Listings
219 Items
Return to New Listings

  • 46316. Ahlquist, J. E. et al.   Divergence of the Single-Copy DNA Sequences of the Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentals) and Clark's Grebe (A. clarkii), as Indicated by DNA-DNA Hybridization.   Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, 1987, Postilla, Number 200 : pages 1-7 with 3 tables.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46449. Aldrich, H. R.   The Geology of the Gogebic Iron Range of Wisconsin.   Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, 1929, Bulletin, Economic Sciences, Number 71, Series 24 : pages 1-279 with 32 figures, 4 tables, 16 figures, and 9 maps in text.   Hardbound with usual shelf wear, hinges splitting but binding still intact, other minor signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.    $53.00

  • 46514. Allen, C.   Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania: 1875-6-7. Report of Progress. N. Two Hundred Tables of Elevation Above Tide-Level of the Railroad Stations, Summits and Tunnels: Canal Locks, Dams, River Riffles, &c. in and Around Pennsylvania, ?.   Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, 1878, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, Volume N : pages 1-279 with map plate of Pennsylvania in the front and fold-out map plate in back pocket.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, fly page missing, text and map in very good condition.    $250.00

  • 46414. Allouse, B. E.   The Avifauna of Iraq.   Iraq National History Museum, Baghdad, 1953, Publication, Number 3 : pages 1-163 with 1 fold-out map.   Printed wraps, signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $75.00

  • 46336. Amadon, D.   The Genera of Corvidae and Their Relationships.   American Museum of Natural History, 1944, American Museum Novitates, Number 1251 : pages 1-21 with 1 figure.   Offprint, previous owner marks on front page, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46358. Amadon, D.   Taxonomic Notes on the Australian Butcher-Birds (Family Cracticidae).   American Museum of Natural History, 1951, American Museum Novitates, Number 1504 : pages 1-33 with 1 figure and 11 tables.   Offprint, previous owner marks on front page, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46381. Amadon, D. and Basilio, A.   Notes on the Birds of Fernando Poo Island, Spanish Equatorial Africa.   American Museum of Natural History, 1957, American Museum Novitates, Number 1846 : pages 1-8 with 1 table.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46283. Amadon, D. and duPont, J. E.   Notes on Philippine Birds.   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1970, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1 : pages 1-14 with 1 figure.   Offprint, very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46319. Ames, P. L. et al.   The Anatomy and Systematic Position of the Antpipits Conopophaga and Corythopis.   Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, 1968, Postilla, Number 114 : pages 1-32 with 6 figures and 2 tables.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46070. Anderson, R. M.   Methods of Collecting and Preserving Vertebrate Animals.   National Museum of Canada, 1965, Museum Bulletin, Biological Series, Bulletin 69, Number 18 : pages 1-199 with 53 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46255. Archer, A. L. and Glen, R. M.   Observations on the Behaviour of Two Species of Honey-Guides Indicator variegatus (Lesson) and Indicator exilis (Cassin).   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1969, Contributions in Science, Number 160 : pages 1-6.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46081. Baker, A. J.   Ecological and Behavioral Evidence for the Systematic Status of New Zealand Oystercatchers (Charadriiformes: Haematopodidae).   Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario, 1974, Life Sciences Miscellaneous Publications, Number 96 : pages 1-34, 11 figures and 7 tables.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46269. Binford, L. C.   Two New Subspecies of Birds from Oaxaca, Mexico.   Louisiana State University, 1965, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, Louisiana State University, Number 30 : pages 1-6 with 1 figure and 1 color plate.   Stapled text, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46380. Bock, W. J.   A Generic Review of the Family Ardeidae (Aves).   American Museum of Natural History, 1956, American Museum Novitates, Number 1779 : pages 1-49.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46443. Braun, E. L.   The Woody Plants of Ohio : Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Climbers Native, Naturalized, and Escaped.   Ohio State University Press, Columbus, Ohio, 1961, , pages 1-362 and packed with illustrations.   Hard bound with minor edge wear, previous owners book plate, text in very good condition.   rarely seen first edition.   $75.00

  • 46494. Britton, N. L.   A Preliminary Catalogue of the Flora of New Jersey.   Geological Survey of New Jersey, Trenton, New Jersey, 1881, , pages 1-233.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, blank text pages with previous owner marks, previous owners book plate, otherwise, good plus or better condition.    $250.00

  • 46287. Brodkorb, P.   A New Flycatcher from Texas.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1935, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 306 : pages 1-3.   Offprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $3.00

  • 46286. Brodkorb, P.   Two New Subspecies of the Red-Shafted Flicker.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1935, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 314 : pages 1-3.   Offprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $3.00

  • 46288. Brodkorb, P.   A New Genus for Empidonax atriceps Salvin.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1936, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 331 : pages 1-2.   Offprint, signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $2.00

  • 46289. Brodkorb, P.   Geographic Variation in the Pinon Jay.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1936, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 332 : pages 1-3.   Offprint, signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $3.00

  • 46294. Brodkorb, P.   A New Hawk from Southern Mexico.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1940, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 425 : pages 1-4.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $4.00

  • 46302. Brodkorb, P.   Two New Flycatchers of the Genus Elaenia.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1943, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 478 : pages 1-4.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $2.00

  • 46303. Brodkorb, P.   The Rufous-Brown Wrens of Chiapas, Mexico.   University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, ichigan, 1943, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, Number 480 : pages 1-3.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $2.00

  • 46205. Cairns, J.   Rate of Species Diversity Restoration Following Stress in Freshwater Protozoan Communities.   The University of Kansas, 1969, The University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Volume 48, Number 6 : pages 209-224 with 14 figures.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46224. Canfield, F. A and Britton, N. L..   Catalogue of Minerals Found in New Jersey with Catalogue of Plants Found in New Jersey.   Geological Survey of New Jersey, Trenton, New Jersey, 1889, Final Report of the State Geologist Volume II. Mineralogy. Botany. Zoology, pages 1-642.   Cloth bound, binding with usual signs of wear, front hinge starting but binding still intact, text in very good condition.    $250.00

  • 46457. Carmichael, I. S. et al.   Igneous Petrology.   McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974, McGraw-Hill International Series in the Earth and Planetary Sciences, pages 1-739 with illustrations.   Hardbound with minor shelf wear, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46321. Chapin, J. P.   Notes on a New Ox-Pecker and Other Little-Known Birds of the Congo.   American Museum of Natural History, 1921, American Museum Novitates, Number 17 : pages 1-16 with 6 figures.   Printed wraps present but detached, other minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46324. Chapin, J. P.   A New Species of Waxbill (Estrilade) from the Southeastern Congo.   American Museum of Natural History, 1928, American Museum Novitates, Number 308 : pages 1-3 with 1 figure.   Offprint, usual signs of use and age, otherwise text in very good condition.    $3.00

  • 46328. Chapin, J. P.   Fourteen New Birds from Tropical Africa.   American Museum of Natural History, 1932, American Museum Novitates, Number 570 : pages 1-18.   Offprint, previous owner marks on front page, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46327. Chapman, F. M.   Descriptions of New Birds from Mt. Duida, Venezuela.   American Museum of Natural History, 1929, American Museum Novitates, Number 380 : pages 1-27.   Offprint, previous owner marks on front page, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46410. Condon, H. T.   A Handlist of the Birds of South Australia with Annotations.   The South Australian Ornithological Association, 1962, The South Australian Ornithologist, Volume 23, Parts 6-8 : pages 86-150 with 1 map figure.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46487. Coulter, J. M.   Plants, A Text-Book of Botany.   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1900, Twentieth Century Text-Books, pages 1-348 with 289 figures.   Original hardbound, front hinge weakening, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $26.00

  • 46486. Coulter, J. M.   Plant Studies, An Elementary Botany.   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1902, Twentieth Century Text-Books, pages 1-392 with 336 figures.   Original hardbound, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $29.00

  • 46433. Creevey, C. A.   Recreations in Botany.   Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1893, , pages 1-216 with illustrations.   Cloth bound with minor edge wear, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $75.00

  • 46434. Crockett, J. U.   Greenhouse Gardening as a Hobby.   Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1961, , pages 1-288 with illustrations including 26 plates some of which are in color.   Cloth bound, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46184. CSIRO Division of Wildlife Research.   An Index of Australian Bird Names.   Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia, 1969, Division of Wildlife Research Technical Paper, Number 20 : pages 1-93.   Printed wraps with sunning along spine, other minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 45838. Cuckoo Ornithological Club.   The Buzzard : A Hard Boiled Magazine : Volume 1, Number 2.   Cuckoo Ornithological Club, Los Angeles, 1927, , Volume 1 Number 2 : pages 1-8.   Printed wraps, minor signs of age discoloration, very good condition.   rarely seen oddity.   $2.00

  • 46431. Darwin, C.   The Various Contrivances by which Orchids are Fertilized by Insects.   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1877, , pages 1-300 with illustrations.   Cloth bound with minor edge wear, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.   second edition, revised.   $750.00

  • 46209. De Schauensee, R. M.   Northern Rhodesian Birds.   The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1951, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Volume 103 : pages 23-63.   Stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $14.00

  • 46355. Delacour, J.   Variability in Chloephaga picta.   American Museum of Natural History, 1950, American Museum Novitates, Number 1478 : pages 1-4.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $6.00

  • 46357. Delacour, J.   The Lesser Graybirds (Coracina) of Asia and Malaysis.   American Museum of Natural History, 1951, American Museum Novitates, Number 1497 : pages 1-15 with 4 figures and 1 table.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46264. Delacour, J.   The Marchris Brazilian Expedition General Account.   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1957, Contributions in Science, Number 1 : pages 1-11 with 4 figures.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $10.00

  • 46263. Delacour, J. and Vaurie, C.   A Classification of the Oscines (Aves).   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1957, Contributions in Science, Number 16 : pages 1-6.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46244. DeWeese, L. R. and Anderson, D. W.   Distribution and Breeding Biology of Craveri's Murrelet.   San Diego Society of Natural History, San Diego, California, 1976, Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History, Volume 18, Number 9 : pages 155-168 with 7 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46223. D'Invilliers, E. V.   The Geology of The South Mountain Belt of Berks County.   Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1883, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, D3, Volume II. Part 1, pages 1-441 with 3 plates, 26 illustrations of indian relicts, and other miscellaneous illustrations.   Original hard cover with usual signs of use and age and some moisture damage, moisture stain along edges of some pages and plates that does not impact much on the content, good plus or better condition.    $500.00

  • 46282. duPont, J. E.   Notes on the Philippine Birds (No. 1).   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1971, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 3 : pages 1-6.   Offprint, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46281. duPont, J. E.   Notes on the Philippine Birds (No. 2) Birds of Ticao.   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1972, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 6 : pages 1-13.   Offprint, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46280. duPont, J. E.   Notes on the Philippine Birds (No. 3) Birds of Marinduque.   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1972, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 7 : pages 1-14.   Offprint, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46274. duPont, J. E.   Notes on Philippine Birds (No. 5) Birds of Burias.   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1980, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 24 : pages 1-6 with 4 figures.   Offprint, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46230. Emlen, J. T. and Glading, B.   Increasing Valley Quail in California.   University of California, College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station, Berkeley, California, 1945, Bulletin, Number 695 : pages 1-56 with 29 figures.   Printed paper covers, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $12.00

  • 46436. Ewan, J.   Rocky Mountain Naturalists.   The University of Denver Press, 1950, , pages 1-358.   Cloth bound, tastefully done letter inscription on fly pages, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46090. Firth, H. J.   The Ecology of Wild Ducks in Inland New South Wales I. Waterfowl Habitat, II. Movements, III. Food Habits, and IV. Breeding.   Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia, 1959, C.S.I.R.O. Wildlife Research, Volume 4, Number 2: pages 97-181 with illustrations.   Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46183. Firth, H. J. and Calaby, J. H.   Fauna Survey of the Port Essington District, Cobourg Peninsula, Northern Territory of Australia.   Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia, 1974, Division of Wildlife Research Technical Paper, Number 28 : pages 1-208 with 21 figures.   Printed wraps with sunning along spine, other minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46400. Fleming, C. A. et al.   Checklist of New Zealand Birds.   Ornithological Society of New Zealand, 1953, , pages 1-80 with 3 figures.   Printed wraps, signs of use and age discoloration, previous owners book stamp, text in very good condition.    $13.00

  • 46435. Foley, D. J.   Garden Flowers in Color.   The Macmillan Company, New York, 1950, , pages 1-319 and packed with color illustrations.   Cloth bound, previous owners book stamps, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46493. Fontaine, W. M. and White, I. C.   The Permian or Upper Carboniferous Flora of West Virginia and S. W. Pennsylvania.   Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, 1880, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, Volume PP : pages 1-143 with 38 plates.   Half-calf on marble boards, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.    $500.00

  • 46088. Fortner, H. C. et al.   A List of Vermont Birds (with descriptions appended).   Department of Agriculture, 1933, Bulletin, Number 41 : pages 1-54.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46498. Freeman-Mitford, A. B.   The Bamboo Garden.   Macmillan and Co., New York, 1896, , pages 1-224 with illustrations.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, front hinge splitting, previous owners book stamp, text and illustrations in very good condition.    $1,000.00

  • 46227. Friedmann, H.   A Contribution to the Ornithology of Uganda : Scientific Results of the 1963 Knudsen-Marchris Expedition to Kenya and Uganada.   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1966, Bulletin of the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History Science, Number 3 : pages 1-55 with 8 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46256. Friedmann, H.   The Status and Distribution in Uganda of the White-Bellied Kingfisher, Alcedo leucogaster leopoldi.   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1969, Contributions in Science, Number 158 : pages 1-6 with 1 figure.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46252. Friedmann, H.   The Status and Habits of Grauer's Broadbill in Uganda (Aves: Eurylaemidae).   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1970, Contributions in Science, Number 176 : pages 1-4.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46258. Friedmann, H. and Stager, K. E.   Results of the 1966 Cheney Tanganyikan Expedition. Ornithology.   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1964, Contributions in Science, Number 84 : pages 1-50 with 6 figures.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46257. Friedmann, H. and Stager, K. E.   Results of the 1966 Cheney Expedition to the Samburu District, Kenya. Ornithology.   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1967, Contributions in Science, Number 130 : pages 1-34 with 5 figures.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $12.00

  • 46253. Friedmann, H. Stager, K. E.   Results of the 1968 Avil Expedition to Mt. Nyiru, Samburu District, Kenya. Ornithology.   Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1969, Contributions in Science, Number 174 : pages 1-30 with 8 figures.   Printed paper cover, stapled text, previous owners stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46352. Gilliard, E. T.   A Study of the Coleto or Bald Starling (Sarcops calvus).   American Museum of Natural History, 1949, American Museum Novitates, Number 1429 : pages 1-6.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $6.00

  • 46383. Gilliard, E. T.   Notes on Some Birds of Northern Venezuela.   American Museum of Natural History, 1959, American Museum Novitates, Number 1927 : pages 1-33 with 1 figure.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46387. Gilliard, E. T.   The Courtship Behavior of Sanford's Bowerbird (Archboldia sanfordi).   American Museum of Natural History, 1959, American Museum Novitates, Number 1935 : pages 1-18 with 6 figures.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46389. Gilliard, E. T.   Notes on the Courtship Behavior of the Black-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia pareola).   American Museum of Natural History, 1959, American Museum Novitates, Number 1942 : pages 1-19 with 5 figures.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46417. Goodwin, D.   Notes on Woodpeckers (Picidae).   The British Museum of Natural History, London, 1968, Bulletin of the British Museum Zoology, Volume 17, Number 1 : pages 1-44 with 10 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $11.00

  • 46429. Graham, E. H.   Legumes for Erosion Control and Wildlife.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C, 1941, Miscellaneous Publication, Number 412 : pages 1-153 with 29 plates.   Cloth bound, previous owners book plate, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $12.00

  • 46444. Gray, A.   Synoptically Flora of North America: The Gamopetalae, being a Second Edition of Vol. I. Part II., and Vol. II. Part I., Collected.   Smithsonian Institution, Washington D. C, 1886, , pages 1-494.   Original hard bound with usual signs of use and age, hinges starting to split but binding still intact, previous owners book plate, text in very good condition.    $250.00

  • 46445. Gray, A.   Synoptically Flora of North America: Vol. I. - Part I. Fascicles I. and II. Pollypetale from the Ranunculaceae to the Polygalaceae, Edited by Benjamin Lincoln Robinson.   American Book Company, New York, Cincinnati, and Chicago, 1897, , pages 1-506.   Hard cover detached but present, binding still intact, minor spots and previous owners marks, text in good plus or better condition.    $150.00

  • 45905. Grinnell, J.   Birds of the Pacific Slope of Los Angeles County.   Pasadena Academy of Sciences, 1898, Publications of the Pasadena Academy of Sciences, Publication Number 11, pages 1-52.   Printed wraps, minor signs of age discoloration, partially uncut text in very good condition.    $14.00

  • 46323. Griscom, L.   New Birds from Mexico and Panama.   American Museum of Natural History, 1928, American Museum Novitates, Number 293 : pages 1-6.   Offprint, piece of corner missing that does not impact text, other minor signs of use and age, uncut text in good or better condition.    $6.00

  • 46094. Grorsuch, D. M.   Life History of the Gambel Quail in Arizona.   University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, 1934, Biological Science Bulletin, Volume 5, Number 4, Series Number 2 : pages 1-89 with 4 figures, 4 tables, and 5 plates.   Printed wraps with corner missing, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46595. Gustafson, E. P. and Eaton J.   Type Specimens at the University of Oregon: Fossil Vertebrates and Plants.   University of Oregon Museum of Natural History, 1978, Bulletin, 24 : 1-11.   Printed wraps as issued, minor signs of long term storage, very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46206. Hardy, J. W.   Studies in Behavior and Phylogeny of Certain New World Jays (Garrulinae).   The University of Kansas, 1961, The University of Kansas Science Bulletin, Volume 42, Number 2 : pages 13-149 with 26 figures.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $12.00

  • 46093. Hayward, C. L.   Birds of the Upper Colorado River Basin.   Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1967, Science Bulletin, Biological Series, Volume 9, Number 2 : pages 1-64 with 15 figures.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46501. Headley, F. W.   Problems of Evolution.   T. Y. Crowell & Co., New York, 1901, , 373 pages with 14 figures.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, back hinge splitting, previous owners book stamp and name, text and illustrations in very good condition.    $28.00

  • 46446. Heinrich, E. W.   Microscopic Petrography.   McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956, McGraw-Hill Series in the Geological Sciences, pages 1-296 with 70 figures.   Hardbound, previous owners book plate, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $22.00

  • 46125. Henderson, J.   The Practical Value of Birds.   University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 1913, University of Colorado Bulletin, Volume 13, Number 4 : pages 1-48.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46489. Henderson, P.   Practical Floriculture: A Guide to the Successful Cultivation of Florists' Plants, for the Amateur and Professional Florist..   Orange Judd Company, New York, 1874, , pages 1-288 with 69 figures.   Original hardbound, previous owner book stamp and signature, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.   revised edition.   $56.00

  • 46432. Hervey, E. W.   Observations on the Colors of Flowers and the Observations on the Colors of Leaves.   E. Anthony & Sons, New Bedford, Massachusetts, 1899, , pages 1-105, 1-43 with illustrations.   Cloth bound, previous owners book stamp and inscriptions, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $126.00

  • 46439. Hitchcock, A. S.   Manual of the Grasses of the United States.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C, 1950, Miscellaneous Publication, Number 200 : pages 1-1051 with 1199 figures.   Hard bound, with minor edges wear, previous owners book plate, text in very good condition.   second edition, revised.   $50.00

  • 46089. Holt, E. G. and Avery, M. E.   Annotated List of the Avery Bird Collection in The Alabama Museum of Natural History with a Biographical Sketch of Dr. William Cushman Avery.   Geological Survey of Alabama, Alabama Museum of Natural History, University of Alabama, 1921, Museum Paper, Number 4 : pages 1-142.   Printed wraps rough along spine, other usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46513. Hough, F. B.   Report Upon Forestry. Prepared Under the Direction of the Commissioner of Agriculture in Pursuance of an Act of Congress Approved August 15, 1876.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C, 1878, , pages 1-650 with illustrations.   Original hardbound, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.   one, if not the, first official report on forestry for the US government by the department of agriculture.   $150.00

  • 46130. Howell, A. H.   Birds of Arkansas.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1911, Biological Survey Bulletin, Number 38 : pages 1-100 with 4 figures and 7 plates.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $16.00

  • 46277. Hubbard, J. P.   Status of the Night Herons (Nycticorax) of the Philippines and Vicinity.   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1976, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 19 : pages 1-10 with 2 tables.   Offprint, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46276. Hubbard, J. P.   The Nomenclatural History of the Crissal Thrasher (Aves: Mmidae).   Delaware Museum of Natural History, 1976, Nemouria, Occasional Papers of the Delaware Museum of Natural History, 20 : pages 1-7.   Offprint, very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46100. Hubbard, J. P.   The Biological and Taxonomic Status of the Mexican Duck.   New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, 1977, Bulletin, Number 16 : pages 1-56.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46101. Hudson, G. E. and Yocum, C. F.   A Distribution List of the Birds of Southeastern Washington.   State College of Washington, Pullman, Washington, 1954, Research Studies of the State College of Washington, Volume 22, Number 1 : pages 1-56 with 8 plates.   Printed wraps, previous owners check marks, other minor signs of use and age, good or better condition.    $15.00

  • 46496. Huidekoper, R. S.   Age of the Domestic Animals Being a Complete Treatise on the Dentition of the Horse, Ox, Sheep, Hog and Dog, and On the Various Other Means of Determining the Age of These Animals.   F. A. Davis, 1891, , pages 1-217 with 200 figures.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, previous owners book plate, text in very good condition.    $250.00

  • 46421. Irving, L.   The Naming of Birds by Numanmiut Eskimo.   Journal of the Artic Institute of North America, 1953, Artic, Volume 6, Number 1 : pages 35-43 with 1 figure.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46080. James, R. D. et al.   Annotated Checklist of the Birds of Ontario.   Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario, 1976, Life Sciences Miscellaneous Publications, pages 1-75.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, in very good condition.    $14.00

  • 46248. Jehl, J. R.   The Distribution and Ecology of Marine Birds Over the Continental Shelf of Argentina in Winter.   San Diego Society of Natural History, San Diego, California, 1974, Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History, Volume 17, Number 16 : pages 217-234 with 5 figures and 4 tables.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46246. Jehl, J. R.   Pluvianellus socialis: Biology, Ecology, and Relationships of an Enigmatic Patagonian Shorebird.   San Diego Society of Natural History, San Diego, California, 1975, Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History, Volume 18, Number 3 : pages 25-75 with 28 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $16.00

  • 46243. Jehl, J. R and Rumboll, M. A.   Notes on the Avifauna of Isla Grande and Patagonia, Argentina.   San Diego Society of Natural History, San Diego, California, 1976, Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History, Volume 18, Number 8 : pages 145-154 with 6 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46453. Kazmann, R. G.   Modern Hydrology.   Harper & Row, New York, 1965, Harpers Geoscience Series, pages 1-301 with illustrations.   Hardbound with good dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46499. Kearney, T. H.   Report on a Botanical Survey of the Dismal Swamp Region.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C, 1901, Contributions from the United States National Herbarium, Volume 5, Number 6 : pages 321-585 with 39 figures, 13 plates and 2 fold out maps.   Hardbound, minor signs of use and age discoloration, previous owners book stamp, very good condition.    $250.00

  • 46082. Laing, H. M.   Birds Collected and Observed During the Cruise of the Thiepval in the North Pacific, 1924.   Canada Department of Mines, Victoria Memorial Museum, Ottawa, 1925, Museum Bulletin, Biological Series, Bulletin 40, Number 9 : pages 1-46 with 1 figure and 3 plates.   Printed wraps present but detached, xlib, usual signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition.    $14.00

  • 46229. Leopold, A. S. et al.   The Jawbone Deer Herd.   State of California, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Fish and Game,, 1951, Game Bulletin, Number 4 : pages 1-139 with 66 figures.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46441. Lesquereux, L.   Description of the Coal Flora of the Carboniferous Formation in Pennsylvania and Throughout the United States. Volume I. 1. Cellular Cryptogamus Plants 2. Vascular Cryptogramous Plants and Volume II. 1. Lycopodiaceae, 2. Sigillariae. 3. Gymnosperms.   Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1880, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, P, pages 1-694 with 2 plates.   Original hard cover with usual signs of use and age, binding weakening, plates and text in very good condition.    $500.00

  • 46222. Lesquereux, L.   Description of the Coal Flora of the Carboniferous Formation in Pennsylvania and Throughout the United States. Volume III..   Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1884, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, P, pages 695-977 with 24 plates.   Original hard cover with usual signs of use and age, plates and text in very good condition.    $500.00

  • 46440. Lewis, H. C.   Report on the Terminal Moraine in Pennsylvania and Western New York.   Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1884, Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Report of Progress, Z, pages 1-299 with 19 page plates, 18 artotypes and lithograph plates, 23 maps, 1 fold-out map in front, and 1 map of Pennsylvania in back pocket.   Original hard cover with usual signs of use and age, maps, plates and text in very good condition.   the quality of the text, plates and maps plus the presence of the large fold-out map in the back pocket makes this an exceptional item.   $500.00

  • 46424. Lewis, P. R. and Lobban, M. C.   The Effects of Prolonged Periods of Life on Abnormal Time Routines Upon Excretory Rhythms in Human Subjects.   Journal of Experimental Physiology, 1957, Quarterly Journal of Experimental Physiology, Volume 42 : pages 356-371 with 8 figures and 6 tables.   Offprint, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $6.00

  • 46422. Lewis, P. R. and Lobban, M. C.   Dissociation of Diurnal Rhythms in Human Subjects Living on Abnormal Time Routines.   Journal of Experimental Physiology, 1957, Quarterly Journal of Experimental Physiology, Volume 42 : pages 371-386 with 7 figures and 3 tables.   Offprint, stapled text, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $6.00

  • 46129. Lincoln, F. C. and Baldwin, S. P.   Manual for Bird Banders.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1929, Miscellaneous Publications, Number 58 : pages 1-112 with 70 figures.   Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp on front cover, other usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $10.00

  • 46420. Linden, H. and Rajala, P.   Changes in Finnish Tetraonid Population and Some Factors Influencing Mortality, Fluctuations and Longer-Term Trends in the Relative Densities of Tetraonid Populations, and more.   Finnish Game Research Institute, Game Division, Helsinki, 1981, Riistatieteellisia Julkaisuja, Number 39 : pages 1-89.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $15.00

  • 46397. Linnavouri, R.   Revision of the Neotropical Deltocephaliniae and Some Related Subfamilies (Homoptera).   Societatis Zoologicae Botanicae Fennnica, 1959, Vanamo, Annales Zoologici Societatis Zoologicae Botanicae Fennicae, Volume 20, Number 1 : pages 1-370 with 144 figures.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $26.00

  • 46190. Linsdale, J. M.   Environmental Responses of Vertebrates in the Great Basin.   The University Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1938, The American Midland Naturalist, Volume 19, Number 1 : pages 1-206 with 12 figures.   Printed wraps, previous owners name, other minors signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $16.00

  • 46079. MacLulich, D. A.   Birds of Algonquin Provincial Park Ontario.   Royal Ontario Museum of Zoology, Toronto, Ontario, 1938, Contributions of the Royal Ontario Museum of Zoology, Number 13 : pages 1-47.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, in very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46405. Manuwal, D. A. et al.   The Seasonal Distribution and Abundance of Marine Bird Populations in the Strait of Juan De Fuca and Northern Puget Sound in 1978.   National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 1979, Marine Ecosystems Analysis Program, pages 1-391 with 25 figures.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $50.00

  • 46367. Marien, D.   The Systematics of Aegithina nigrolutea and Aegithina tiphia (Aves, Irenidae).   American Museum of Natural History, 1952, American Museum Novitates, Number 1589 : pages 1-17 with 2 figures.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.00

  • 46406. Mayer-Gross, H.   Nest Record Scheme.   British Trust for Ornithology, 1972, Field Guide, Number 12 : pages 1-36 with 6 figures, 8 plates and 5 tables.   Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition.    $9.00

  • 46372. Mayr, E.   Notes on Australian Whistlers (Aves, Pachycephala).   American Museum of Natural History, 1954, American Museum Novitates, Number 1653 : pages 1-22.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $5.00

  • 46370. Mayr, E. and Jennings, K.   Geographic Variation and Plumages in Australian Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae).   American Museum of Natural History, 1952, American Museum Novitates, Number 1602 : pages 1-18 with 1 figure.   Offprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $8.00

  • 46428. McAtee, W. L.   Index to Papers Relating to the Food of Birds by Members of the Biological Survey.   United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C, 1913, Biological Survey, Bulletin, Number 43 : pages 1-69.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $14.00

  • 46515. McCrone, W. C. et al.   Polarized Light Microscopy.   Ann Arbor Science, 1979, , pages 1-251 with 173 figures.   Hardbound, x-lib, minor signs of use, very good condition.    $250.00

  • 46215. Meanley, B.   Natural History of the Swainson's Warbler.   United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Washington, D. C, 1971, North American Fauna, Number 69 : pages 1-90 with 26 figures.   Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $11.00

  • 46504. Meehan, T.   The Flowers and Ferns of the United States in Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects. Volume II.   L. Prang and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1879, , Volume 1 : pages 1-192 with 48 color chromolithographs.   Hardbound in half-calf with marble boards, usual shelf wear, previous owners book plate, minor age discoloration, text and plates in very good condition.    $1,000.00

  • 46505. Meehan, T.   The Flowers and Ferns of the United States in Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects. Volume II.   L. Prang and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1879, , Volume 2 : pages 1-200 with 48 color chromolithographs.   Hardbound in half-calf with marble boards, front hinge split but binding still intact, usual shelf wear, previous owners book plate, minor age discoloration, text and plates in very good condition.    $1,000.00

  • 46199. Miller, A. H.   Postjuvenal Molt and the Appearance of Sexual Characters of Plumage in Phainopepla Nitens.   University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1933, University of California Publications in Zoology, Volume 38, Number 13 : pages 425-446 with 2 plates and 1 figures.   Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition.    $7.90

  • 46452. Miyashiro, A.   Metamorphism and Metamorphic Belts.   John Wiley & Sons, 1975, , pages 1-492 with illustrations.   Hardbound with good dust jacket, minor signs of use, text in very good condition.    $19.00

  • 46508. Mohr, C.   Plant Life of Alabama, An Account of the Distribution, Modes of Association, and Adaptations of the Flora of Alabama, Together with a Systematic Catalogue of the Plants Growing in the State.   Geological Survey of Alabama, 1901, , pages 1-921 with 12 plates and 1 color map plate.   Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, previous owners book stamp, some pencil marks in text, otherwise text and plates in good plus or better condition.   Alabama Edition.   $150.00

  • 46509. Mohr, C.   Plant Life of Alabama, An Account of the Distribution, Modes of Association, and Adaptations of the Flora of Alabama, Together with a Systematic Catalogue of the Plants Growing in the State.   Geological Survey of Alabama, 1901, , pages 1-921 with 12 plates and 1 color map plate.   Original hardbound, usual shelf wear, front hinge splitting but binding still intact, previous owners book sta